The following reports were received by the Synod on Monday 9 October 2000.
Accounts and Reports received
Standing Committee and Synod-Committee Reports and Accounts etc
1. Standing Committee Annual Report
2. Synod Fund Audited Accounts for 1999
3. Anglican Counselling Centre (41/99)
4. Anglicare and Other Chaplains in the Diocese of Sydney, Placement of
5. Clerical Tenure (38/99)
6. Cross Cultural Ministry (13/99) and Georges River Region to be declared "Missionary Region" (23/99)
7. Directory of Lay Synod Members (35/99)
8. Establishment of Congregations as Parishes (34/99) and Supplementary Report
9. Ordinances Passed since last report
10. Parochial Cost Recoveries for 2001
11. Restricted licensing of women priests and theological objections to the ordination of women to the priesthood
12. Stipends, Allowances and Benefits (8/99)
13. Training of Clergy
14. Weekend meetings of the Synod (40/99)
15. Georges River Regional Council - Annual Report 1999
16. North Sydney Regional Council - Annual Report 1999
17. South Sydney Regional Council - Annual Report 1999
18. Western Sydney Regional Council - Annual Report 1999
19. Wollongong Regional Council - Annual Report 1999
20. Georges Hall - Reclassification as a Parish
21. Newtown - Reclassification as a Provisional Parish
22. Hornsby Heights - Reclassification as a Parish
23. ARCIC - The Gift of Authority
Diocesan Organisations - Annual Reports, Accounts and Other Documents
24. Abbotsleigh, The Council of
25. Anglican Church Property Trust Diocese of Sydney (various accounts)
26. Anglican Media Council
27. Anglican Provident Fund (Sydney), Board of
28. Anglican Retirement Villages: Diocese of Sydney, Board of
29. Anglican Youth and Education Division
30. Arden Anglican School Council
31. Arundel House Council
32. Barker College, The Council of
33. Campbelltown Anglican Schools Council
34. Continuing Education for Ministers, Council of
35. College of Preachers
36. Department of Evangelism
37. Georges River Regional Council
38. "Gilbulla" Memorial Conference Centre Board of (audited accounts only)
39. Glebe Administration Board
40. Illawarra Grammar School, Council of The
41. King's School (The Council of The)
42. Macarthur Region Anglican Church School Council (The)
43. Moore Theological College Council
44. North Sydney Regional Council
45. St Andrew's Cathedral Chapter
46. St Andrew's Cathedral School Council
47. St Andrew's House Corporation
48. St Catherine's School Waverley, Council of
49. St John's Provisional Cathedral Chapter Parramatta
50. St Michael's Provisional Cathedral Chapter Wollongong
51. South Sydney Regional Council
52. School of Pastoral Counselling, Committee of
53. Sydney Anglican Car and Insurance Fund, Board of
54. Sydney Anglican Church Investment Trust
55. Sydney Anglican Home Mission Society Council
56. Sydney Anglican Home Mission Society Council - notice of regulations
57. Sydney Anglican Pre-School Council
58. Sydney Anglican Property Fund
59. Sydney Anglican Schools Corporation
60. Sydney Church of England Finance and Loans Board
61. Sydney Church of England Grammar School Council
62. Sydney Diocesan Educational and Book Committee (annual report only)
63. Sydney Diocesan Secretariat
64. Sydney Diocesan Superannuation Fund, Board of
65. Tara Anglican School for Girls, Council of
66. Trinity Grammar School Council
67. Western Sydney Regional Council
68. William Branwhite Clarke College Council
69. Wollongong Regional Council
Other Reports etc
70. Archbishop's Vision 2001 Appeal
71. Estate of the late Thomas Moore