The following reports were received by the Synod on Monday 28 October 1996.
Standing Committee and Other Reports and Accounts etc
1. Standing Committee Annual Report
2. Synod Fund Accounts for 1995
3. Sydney Diocesan Account Accounts for 1995
4. Birrong, Proposal to Change Classification
5. Church Ministry (Baptism) Ordinance 1995 (53/95)
6. "Church Ministry Ordinances" (54/95)
7. Doctrine of Terra Nullius
8. Fairfield, Proposal to Change to a Provisional Parish
9. General Synod Legislation
10. Georges Hall, Proposal to Change to a Provisional Parish
11. Ministry, Future Patterns of (9/94)
12. Ordinances Passed Since Last Report
13. Prayer Book for Australia (45/95)
14. Preaching and Administration of Holy Communion by Lay Persons and Deacons Ordinance 1995: Appellate Tribunal Questions etc
15. Robertson, Proposal to Change Classification
16. Stipends and Allowances (12/95)
17. Sydney Harbour Casino (24/95)
18. Synod Meetings, Future Form
Diocesan Organisations - Annual Reports, Accounts and Other Documents
19. Abbotsleigh, The Council of
20. Anglican Church Property Trust Diocese of Sydney (various accounts)
21. Anglican Counselling Centre Council
22. Anglican Education Commission Diocese of Sydney
23. Anglican Media Council
24. Anglican Provident Fund (Sydney), Board of
25. Anglican Retirement Villages: Diocese of Sydney, Board of
26. Anglican Youth Department: Diocese of Sydney Council of
27. Arden Anglican School Council
28. Arundel House Council
29. Barker College, The Council of
30. Campbelltown Anglican Schools Council
31. Continuing Education for Ministers, Council of
32. Crawford Village Board
33. Department of Evangelism
34. "Gilbulla" Memorial Conference Centre Board of
35. Glebe Administration Board
36. Illawarra Grammar School, Council of The
37. Inner City Committee
38. King's School (The Council of The)
39. Macarthur Region Anglican Church School Council (The)
40. Marrickville Area Deanery Committee
41. Moore Theological College Council
42. Parramatta Anglican Regional Council (including minute book)
43. St Andrew's Cathedral Chapter
44. St Andrew's Cathedral School Council
45. St Andrew's House Corporation
46. St Catherine's School Waverley, Council of
47. St John's Provisional Cathedral Chapter Parramatta
48. St Michael's Provisional Cathedral Chapter Wollongong
49. School of Pastoral Counselling, Committee of
50. Sydney Anglican Car and Insurance Fund, Board of
51. Sydney Anglican Church Investment Trust
52. Sydney Anglican Home Mission Society Council
53. Sydney Anglican Pre-School Council
54. Sydney Anglican Property Fund
55. Sydney Anglican Schools Corporation
56. Sydney Church of England Finance and Loans Board
57. Sydney Church of England Grammar School Council
58. Sydney Diocesan Educational and Book Committee
59. Sydney Diocesan Secretariat
60. Sydney Diocesan Superannuation Fund, Board of
61. Tara Anglican School for Girls, Council of
62. Trinity Grammar School Council
63. University Chaplaincies
64. William Branwhite Clarke College Council
65. Wollongong Anglican Regional Council (including minute book)
Reports etc from Associated Organisations
66. Anglican Boys' Society
67. Anglican Deaconess' Institution
68. Archbishop's Vision 2001 Appeal
69. Bush Church Aid Society
70. Estate of the late Thomas Moore
71. General Synod - (various papers and accounts)
72. Girls' Friendly Society
73. Mothers' Union (The)
74. New University Colleges' Council
75. Readers' Association
76. SOMA
77. South American Missionary Society